Smileyfestivalë
Smileyfestivalë | |
---|---|
Genre | National Selection |
Original language(s) |
English Russian |
Production | |
Location(s) | Üsmile |
Production company(s) | ÜTV |
Release | |
Original release | October 2018 |
Editions
It was previously known as the short lived Oofvision.
Oofvision
Edition | Winning artist | Winning entry | Points | Margin | Result in ZSC | Runner-up artist | Runner-up entry |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1 | Josephine | "Magia" | 18 | 6 | Did not participate | TWICE | "Dance The Night Away" |
#2 | Rachel Row | "L Square" | 69 | 9 | 15th (Final) | Jack River | "Fault Line" |
Smileyfestivalë
Edition | Winning artist | Winning entry | Points | Margin | Result in ZSC | Runner-up artist | Runner-up entry |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luca Hänni | "Powder" | 67 | 0 | 7th (117pts) | Kasia Moś ft. Norma John | "Wild Eyes" |
2 | Bonzai | "I Feel Alright" | 3 | 1 | 25th (62pts) | Justin Jesso | "My Body" |
3 | Flora Cash | "They Own This Town" | 34 | 5 | 18th (80pts) | Nilüfer Yanya | "In Your Head" |
4 | Khia | "My Neck My Back" | 5 | 1 | Did not participate[1] | Trisha Paytas | "Freaky" |
5 | Holy Wars | "Born Dark" | 40 | 1 | 19th (75pts) | Irina Rimes | "Dans" |
6 | COBRAH | "GLUE" | 58 | 14 | 12th (89pts) | Claire Laffut ft . Yseult | "Nudes" |
7 | Mahmut Orhan ft Irina Rimes | "Hero" | 4 | 1 | 17th (semi; 28pts) | Naaz | "Taped" |
8 | Mehdi Bahmad | "H.E.N.N.A." | 4 | 1 | 18th (semi; 32pts) | Mehdi Bahmad | "Rouge à lèvres" |
9 | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Hosting
Oofvision
Edition | Host(s) | City | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tamta | Azardaha | Azardaha Central Arena |
2 | Fearne Cotton | Athenia | Queria Arena |
Smileyfestivalë
Edition | Host(s) | City | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Noel Edmunds, Mr Blobby | Sydarí | Sumar Vettvangur |
2 | Abiola Allicock, Khia | Azardaha | Azardaha Central Arena |
3 | Jelena Karleuša | ||
4 | Raini Rodriguez | ||
5 | Katerine Duska, |
Qïnji | Qïnjiparatia |
6 | Irina Rimes, Yuliya Samoylova | ||
7 | Cheryl, Emery Bingham, Claire Laffut | ||
8 | Kat Slater | Azardaha | Azardaha Central Arena |
9 | Shirley Carter |
Gallery
-
Luca Hänni performing his winning entry at Smileyfestivalë 1.
-
Flora Cash performing at Smileyfestivalë 3
-
The runner up, Irina Rimes performing "Dans" at Smileyfestivalë 5
Footnotes
- ↑ It was the national Final for Zendarifestivalen 10, however ÜTV's attitudes changed about the spin-off contest and opted for a serious internal selection instead.
- ↑ Tamta was originally going to host this edition, but after sustaining injuries after a pyro malfunction at one of her concerts, ÜTV pulled her out of hosting, so she can recover. She was replaced with another "Eurovision 2019" artist Chingiz Mustafayev